Grey Wolf

The Francis X. Guardipee Grey Wolf Award recognizes American Indian or non-Indian adults for distinguished service to American Indian youth in scouting.  Honoring Francis X. Guardipee the first American Indian to become a ranger within the National Park Service. Guardipee was the first American Indian ranger at Glacier NP (1933-1947) who also founded a Boy Scout Troop in 1916 and worked with youth until his death in 1970.

Members who have been honored with the Francis X. Guardipee Award in American Indian Scouting Association are commonly known as “Grey Wolves” because of the pendant which symbolizes the award.

Requirements

  • Be a registered member of Girl Scouts of the USA or Boy Scouts of America.
  • Actively serve American Indian youth through Girl Scout program, Boy Scout   program, or both, for at least 15 years.
  • Part of the years of service must have been as a troop leader/advisor, or a   den leader/scoutmaster.

Grey Wolf Recipients

1977Lee BaconMississippi ChoctawPhiladelphia, MS
1977Bernice ChaddickCherokeeConcho, OK
1978Lewis FishBrigham City, UT
1978David JonesOklahoma ChoctawNavajo, NM
1979John D. ParkerMississippi ChoctawSulphur, OK
1979Anthony Whirlwind HorseOglala LakotaPine Ridge, SD
1980John MaestasPuebloOrem, UT
1980Muriel BissellMadison, WI
1981James ClaymoreCheyenne River SiouxAberdeen, SD
1981Mike SpeshockSells, AZ
1982Harrison StewartPimaBapchule, AZ
1983Ben ZuregaChiricahua ApachePhoenix, AZ
1983Luther GrassCherokeeBrawley, CA
1984Hon. Ben ReifelRosebud Sioux/Brule SiouxEstelline, SD
1984Jeanne JohansonCuster, SD
1985Mae CrawfordBlackfootCrow Agency, MT
1985Don TeepleHubbard, TX
1986James F. AtkinsonSanta Fe, NM
1986Joseph T. ProvostOmahaAlbuquerque, NM
1987Florian AcuniaPimaLaveen, AZ
1987Becky AlbertLakota SiouxPine Ridge, SD
1988Paul LauHonolulu. HI
1988Pamela VoelzMenomineeBoise, ID
1989Howard H. ReitenourLakota SiouxGreentown, IN
1990Hal CooperEastern CherokeeDallas, TX
1990Paul E. PueblaMescalero ApacheFairfield, CA
1991Milton ThompsonMohawkHamden, CT
1992Marcia HummelMission, SD
1992John MartinEastern CherokeeKnoxville, TN
1993Grant SoltwischMarquette, MI
1993Don ThomLouisville, KY
1994Kathy SoltwischMarquette, MI
1995Br. Mal SofieldAbenakiPhiladelphia, MS
1996Dora GraysonWestern CherokeeMuskogee, OK
1997Will Newton, Jr.Atlanta, GA
1997Marguerite NonniNew York, NY
1998Kathy WheelerCherokeeDesert Hot Springs, CA
1998Conrad FruehanIrving, Texas
1999Roger ThompsonMohawkHamden, CT
2000Alwin TibbittsOglala SiouxRapid City, SD
2001Judy DowAbenakiEssex Junction, VT
2002Lydia R GonzalesTucson, AZ
2003John MerkChoctawArlington, TX
2004Karen CooperCherokeeDora, AL
2004Hugh LambertEastern Band of Cherokee IndiansCherokee, NC
2005Marcos A Crespo-BonillaTainoTucson, AZ
2005Charlotte BarkerCherokeeBlythewood, SC
2006Patricia RuhlanderCherokeeLafayette, IN
2006Charles LahayMetisFayette, AL
2007Herbert BrownHollis, NY
2008Monte FronkRed Lake ChippewaIsle, MN
2009Glenna EwingDes Moines, Iowa
2010Gene KarrChoctaw Milburn, OK

Comments are closed.